?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hello, paid members! Now that I have the opportunity to address you… - Paid Members [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Paid Members

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 25th, 2001|12:10 pm]
Paid Members
paidmembers
[evan]
[Current Mood |sillysilly]

Hello, paid members!
Now that I have the opportunity to address you as a group, I'll again present:


INSANITY
[a ten minute LiveJournal hack]

The concept is simple: given your LiveJournal, insanity cuts it up and creates a paragraph based on what you've written.

Intrigued?
Enter your username here and click the button:

Username:


Why am I telling the paidmembers community about this?
Unintentionally, this toy only works for paid members.
And that's nice, I think, because it's a reward of sorts!

Even so, we'd like you to remember that this is not supported by LiveJournal.com officially in any sort of way. All complaints/bug reports/adulation should go to me.

Have fun!

(Updated: Now you can just enter your username. Thanks to Andy for the form.)
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
[User Picture]From: kenwalker
2001-03-25 12:14 pm (UTC)
that's pretty damn funny.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wandruska
2001-03-25 12:22 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!!!

you're MAD!

like instant dada poetry :D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-03-25 12:27 pm (UTC)
The program it uses as a backend is called "dadadodo", which is a nod to dadaism. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: cooan
2001-03-25 12:28 pm (UTC)
Uhh... haha. That rules. And it pretty accurately sums up my entries, albeit non-sensically!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: evan
2001-03-25 12:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, and because sometimes people ask for these sorts of things:
The source.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: halkeye
2001-03-25 12:45 pm (UTC)
Huh i say.. Huh?

Great Hack, someday this might be useful
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shari
2001-03-25 12:56 pm (UTC)
kewl. shari likes.

i think this alone was almost worth paying for an LJ account :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duchess_webb
2001-03-25 01:21 pm (UTC)
This is what happens when a MadLib smokes crack and invades your LiveJournal.

LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: briskbaby
2001-03-25 01:48 pm (UTC)
*yay* now i have something new to do when i'm bored isntead of write 20 entries in my journal a day! *yes* you have made me the happiest girl in the world, or not..but we can pretend *shh*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jibakushounen
2001-03-25 02:18 pm (UTC)
This thing scares me, in that it can create stuff you can actually pass as poetry sometimes. I stumbled on it a while ago, and it hasn't stopped being entertaining as all hell. You rock, Evan.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duinlas
2001-03-25 02:21 pm (UTC)
*glances around nervously*
it also works for early adopters!
*runs from the paid members like he's being chased by a pack of rabid wolves*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chimalis
2001-03-25 03:21 pm (UTC)

!

wonderful! thank you.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_mizery812
2001-03-25 03:28 pm (UTC)

Re: !

wooop thats kinda spiffy =o]
chrissys scared to use it tho.
WIMP.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: patrick
2001-03-25 03:47 pm (UTC)
BOOM!
*watches the hits on his server jump again* heh.

patrick@navi:/home/martine/public_html/cgi-bin/log $ wc -l log
14822 log

2000 more hits since the last time it was advertised like this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blue_j
2001-03-25 05:48 pm (UTC)
"It was to earth, and the thriving kingdoms of the choir. WTF?"

WTF indeed. :-)

I love this thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: karkota
2001-03-25 06:47 pm (UTC)

"Most people, deserve the things out of the memories rolled in the other day back."

This is so cool. It even makes more sense than some of my normal entries. lol

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arithon
2001-03-25 08:20 pm (UTC)
Wow. This is great! It gives me a good idea just how much I talk about geekstuff, too. =p Almost half of the thing is referring to video games, computers, or RPGs... Zowie.
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>