?

Log in

Yo yo - Paid Members [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Paid Members

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Yo yo [Feb. 2nd, 2002|06:14 pm]
Paid Members

paidmembers

[bradfitz]
Hopefully you've all noticed the site's faster.

In a previous post to this community I said my goals were to

1) make the site really damn fast, and then
2) add tons of cool new features for you guys.

So basically, step 1 is almost done. We're setting up some new hardware next week, but that's pretty easy. From here on out, it's step 2 time.

Ah yea'.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
[User Picture]From: oboe_sama
2002-02-02 06:14 pm (UTC)

woohoo! livejournal is gonna be l33t!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oboe_sama
2002-02-02 06:15 pm (UTC)

well... actually... it's l33t already... it'll just be l33ter... ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nyxie
2002-02-02 06:15 pm (UTC)

Woooooha!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2002-02-02 06:27 pm (UTC)
Just had to use the naughty picture, didn't ya?

I'd use my naughty picture right back, but this is my bradfitz persona and bradfitz just sits in front of a computers and has a boring picture. Heh. :P


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kibbles
2002-02-02 06:16 pm (UTC)
Oh it ZOOMS!

Doesn't feel like dialup anymore!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: compwiz
2002-02-02 06:17 pm (UTC)
*cough*lj directory*cough*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2002-02-02 06:27 pm (UTC)
It'll be back... oh yes, oh yes.

I need to find girls in Seattle, after all. ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: zebe
2002-02-02 06:17 pm (UTC)

thanks, brad. LJ rox.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dreamaday
2002-02-02 06:18 pm (UTC)
wonderful. make sure to add tons of random, useless-yet-cool features!

i like those.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scottobear
2002-02-02 06:25 pm (UTC)

new features?

where are the coming features located?

Hooray for #1 :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: keenanthebear
2002-02-02 06:18 pm (UTC)
any idea why I haven't been getting email notifications?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thies
2002-02-02 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'd figure its best to post that to the support community ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ejase
2002-02-02 06:18 pm (UTC)
Cant wait! J.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i
2002-02-02 06:19 pm (UTC)
i will say it again. you rock!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: innocent_lover
2002-02-02 06:21 pm (UTC)
yay! You rock!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tenshiko
2002-02-02 06:23 pm (UTC)

Yay!!

Thank you so much for all you've done for us lil' guys. :) LJ is great and you just keep makin' it even better. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ninamazing
2002-02-02 06:24 pm (UTC)

Hwah!

You continue to rock.

Muchly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aerojad
2002-02-02 06:25 pm (UTC)
woo woo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chasing_life
2002-02-02 06:26 pm (UTC)

The speed up is awesome! way to go.

I've another problem though and it just started today. All my posts are showing in my friend's journals but not mine. What's the deal with that? I'm totally fried right now as I've spent the last 18 hrs. rebuilding my pc from a power surge. so if I'm missing something...spell it out. I've got *brain fog* BAD!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2002-02-02 06:28 pm (UTC)
Your computer clock is off.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dlbags
2002-02-02 06:32 pm (UTC)
I haven't noticed any speed difference, but I have DSL.
Can I have a permanant account now?


PS- Directory, directory, directory...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ajbj
2002-02-24 01:13 pm (UTC)
whats it take to get a permanent account? i mean like how much money are we talking?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niko
2002-02-02 06:34 pm (UTC)
very spiffy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigglebiddy
2002-02-02 06:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks Brad :o)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thystle
2002-02-02 06:38 pm (UTC)
Awwwyea.

Hey I was wondering if you could make different bars for polls. The ones right now only really work on white backgrounds. If we could have ones without the drop shadow so they work with any color background, that would rock.

Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bradfitz
2002-02-02 06:41 pm (UTC)
I'll write that on my whiteboard... that's easy, but I keep forgetting.

And niko actually made me a dozen different poll bar themes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: simplewhore
2002-02-02 06:42 pm (UTC)
*bows in homage*

Most Spiffy Grand Master
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xial
2002-02-02 06:46 pm (UTC)

.~

hmm... let's see what happens now, then. :)
mebbe i'll end up renewing my paid after all. ;)

.~
  - a tale of a tail in the wind, a fleeting glimpse at the moment.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angfucious
2002-02-02 06:55 pm (UTC)

coolies

Cool! LJ is finally fast! I have noticed that the speed has picked up quite a bit! Cool beans!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ciphergoth
2002-02-03 02:47 am (UTC)

"Cool beans"

"Cool beans": where does this expression come from? I found myself using it one day, and I couldn't work out where I'd caught it from...

thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mooney
2002-02-02 07:11 pm (UTC)
Aaawwwwww yeah!!

Cheers Guv'!

:)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_falderal367
2002-02-02 07:23 pm (UTC)

Good Job.

It is faster.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2002-02-27 05:10 pm (UTC)

terrible job

atleast afghanistan knew how to have an entertaining attack...
planes all over the fuckin sky, fallin...
http://www.deadjournal.com/users/candypenguin
they pretend to have open minds to make everything better, but they do not care...
'fuck you America,'
'well jesus,'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: opalexian
2002-02-02 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yowzers, you just kick my ass with coolness!

I know you get mountains of shit from ppl when things are going bad, so thank you for creating and maintaining something so cool, and thank you for not giving in to the pissing and moaning that most ppl would buckle under within a day! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: briskbaby
2002-02-02 07:27 pm (UTC)
yay.
i was almost considering becoming a free user again but now that you have mentioned that there will be new features and such i'll buy another year!
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>