?

Log in

Comment Editing for Paid Members - Paid Members [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Paid Members

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Comment Editing for Paid Members [Nov. 7th, 2007|05:17 pm]
Paid Members

paidmembers

[theljstaff]
[Current Mood |happyhappy]

Make As Many Mistakes As You Want: Comment Editing is Here!

You asked, so we made it happen. Paid Members now have the ability to edit comments! Just click on the "edit" button in your comment to make changes. Of course, to be fair to others, only comments that have not yet been replied to may be edited.


 
Check out news for a full list of changes.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 16
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] >>
[User Picture]From: petitevicious
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)

Yes, CAPS are needed!

YES!!! FINALLY!!!

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: crssafox
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Great idea! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfy
2007-11-08 08:21 am (UTC)

Suggestion against drama

Sorry I am putting that under your comment, I just want to make sure it maybe gets read (too lazy for the suggestions comm, mabye someone else wants to suggest ist?):

I suggest the ability to see the original entry (or all versions of it) on a click or something. Like the 'Edited' could be a Link and there you see the original comment. I know every very is sent to the specific user, but still I guess it would be better against drama.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bantiarna
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Yay! Holy Cow do I need this feature! Thanks LJ!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elvenjedi
2007-11-08 01:43 am (UTC)
Nice icon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alicat713
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: newkidfan
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anysia
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Nifties, and long overdue
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: exorcise
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
OH THANK GOD

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:27 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: akinarei
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Cool! Thanks a lot for that! It makes it so much easier!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: catdraco
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
Fabulous!! !!

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theblondechika
2007-11-08 01:23 am (UTC)
awesome!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: littlered36
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
Would this apply to communities as well?

Thanks!

I hope to be answering my own question with this edit :)

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ottocub
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
I was just wishing for this today!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyndie
2007-11-08 04:54 am (UTC)
lmao me too :^)

Also had to test it out. Dude. This rocks.

Edited at 2007-11-08 04:55 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: takemeback
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
BEST FEATURE EVER
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
From: ex_maehymn
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
YAY!!

will all the comment edits also be delivered to the inbox if email notification is turned on?
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: potthead
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
A new feature I like! Very nice!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_lady_sakura
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
OMG YAYZ! Thanks guys!!

*tests* Sweet!

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stina_bo_bina
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
FINALLY FINALLY FINALLY FINALLY.

You have no idea how excited I am about this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spurious
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
THIS IS GLORIOUS!

I am so excited. :D

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: moumo
2007-11-08 01:24 am (UTC)
This is like a godsend ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: numbereleven
2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
AMAZING

thank you!! I love this.

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:26 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ssurgul
2007-11-08 02:37 am (UTC)
You don't know me, but I LOVE that icon and I'm going to nab it. Is there anyone besides yourself that I need to credit?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wordsalone
2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
There are no words that can fully express my joy at this moment in time.

NO WORDS!

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_handheld360
2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
This pleases me very much so.

LOL EDIT.

Edited at 2007-11-08 01:27 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: razberrycreme
2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
AHHH that's so cool! ^____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cos
2007-11-08 01:25 am (UTC)
Yay!!

Except, one of the best things about comment editing would be not only that I can edit comments I make, but that people who reply to me or comment on my posts can edit *their* comments. Does my paid membership buy me that? :)

What I'm saying is, comment editing is not just of value to the people who edit comments, so making it a paid-only feature hurts paid members too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: baerana
2007-11-08 01:28 am (UTC)
well, it doesn't "hurt" anyone to not give them something they already don't have
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 16
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] >>